Navigation
SECTION MENU
Our Governors

A school can have between 9 and 20 governors who are collectively known as the governing body. The governing body works with the staff to develop the vision, values and ethos of our school. They support and challenge the school to continuously review, evaluate and develop its systems and provision to enable all pupils to achieve the very best education in a safe and secure environment and consequently acheive all they are capable of.

 

Sandwich Junior School Governing Body currently has 13 members, made up as follows:

  • 3 Parent Governors, who are elected by and from parents of children at the school
  • 1 Staff Governor, who is elected by the staff from among the teachers and non-teaching staff at the school
  • 1 Local Authority Governor, appointed by the Local Authority panel
  • 5 Co-Opted Governors, chosen by the rest of the governing body as a result of a skills audit
  • The Headteacher
  • The Deputy Headteacher - Associate Governor (no voting rights)
  • Additional Associate Governor (no voting rights)

 

All Governors complete a Register of Business and Pecuniary Interests on appointment, and update it annually in Term 1 of each academic year.

Name Governor
Type
Governor Committee and Designations Start Date End Date Business & Pecuniary Interests

Mr William McGrory

Co-Opted Governor Chair 17/10/2016 16/10/2020  
Mr Ken
Poole
Co-Opted Governor

Performance Appraisal 

Safeguarding

01/02/2015 28/01/2023  
Ms Annabel Hall Co-Opted Governor

Vice Chair 

Finance

30/01/2017 29/01/2021  
Mr Glenn HodgeCo-Opted Governor 04/12/2017 03/12/2021 
Mr Martin Dyson Associate Governor   20/05/2019 19/05/2023  
Mrs Samantha SmitAssociate Governor 08/10/201807/10/2022 
Miss Sheilagh Roberts Headteacher   03/04/2008 Duration of Post  
Mr Michael
Hart
Local Authority Governor   26/04/2013 25/04/2021  
Miss Sally Worboys Parent Governor Finance 11/10/2015

10/10/2019

 
Mr John BakerParent Governor    04/10/201803/10/2022 
Mr Christopher Leech Parent Governor 04/10/201803/10/2022  
Mrs Liz Roberts Staff Governor   15/05/2017 14/05/2021  
Mrs Rosalind Hill Non Governor / Clerk   01/09/2012    

 

Governor Attendance Record 2015-2016
Name Oct 15 Dec 15 Feb 16 Mar 16 May 16 July 16 %
S Roberts / / / / / / 100
K Poole X / / / / / 83
S Worboys / / / / / / 100
L Brown / / X / X / 67
A Minter / X / X / / 67
J Martin / / X / / / 83
M Hart X / / / / / 83
Nichols X / X X X / 33
M Dyson X / / / / / 83

 

Contact Us: Via the School Office

Background Slideshow Images