Navigation
Our Governors

A school can have between 9 and 20 governors who are collectively known as the governing body. The governing body works with the staff to develop the vision, values and ethos of our school. They support and challenge the school to continuously review, evaluate and develop its systems and provision to enable all pupils to achieve the very best education in a safe and secure environment and consequently acheive all they are capable of.

 

Sandwich Junior School Governing Body currently has 11 members, made up as follows:

  • 3 Parent Governors, who are elected by and from parents of children at the school
  • 1 Staff Governor, who is elected by the staff from among the teachers and non-teaching staff at the school
  • 1 Local Authority Governor, appointed by the Local Authority panel
  • 4 Co-Opted Governors, chosen by the rest of the governing body as a result of a skills audit
  • The Headteacher
  • The Deputy Headteacher - Associate Governor (no voting rights)

 

 

All Governors complete a Register of Business and Pecuniary Interests on appointment, and update it annually in Term 1 of each academic year.

Name
Governor
Type
Governor Committee and Designations
Start Date
End Date
Business & Pecuniary Interests

Vacant

Co-Opted        
Mr William McGrory Co-Opted

 

 

28/09/2020 27/09/2024  
Ms Annabel Hall

LEA Governor

Chair 

Training and Development

09/12/2019 08/12/2023  
Mr Glenn Hodge Co-Opted Governor   04/12/2017  03/12/2021  
Mr Martin Dyson Associate Governor   20/05/2019 19/05/2023  
Mrs Samantha Smit Co-Opted Governor Finance 29/01/2019 28/01/2023  
Miss Sheilagh Roberts Headteacher   03/04/2008 Duration of Post  
Mr John Baker Parent Governor      04/10/2018 03/10/2022

Pfizer Employee & Shareholder

Mr Christopher Leech  Parent Governor Vice Chair 04/10/2018 03/10/2022   
Mrs Liz Roberts Staff Governor   15/05/2017 14/05/2021  
Mrs Laura Gandy Co-Opted Governor      9/12/2019  08/12/2023 Pfizer Employee
Mrs Gemma O'Dell Parent Governor Safeguarding & SEN 24/03/2020  23/03/2024

Sir Roger Manwood's Employee

Sandwich Town Council/Labour Party - Husband is a Councillor

 

Governor Attendance Record 2019-2020
Name
Oct 14
Dec 9
Feb 10
May 18
July 13
%
J Baker / / / / / 100
M Dyson / / / / / 100
L Gandy  / / /  / 100
A Hall / / / / / 100
G Hodge X / / / / 80
C Leech / / / / / 100
W McGrory / / / / / 100
G O'Dell -  -  -  -  / 100 (appointed 13.7.20) 
K Poole X / / / / 80
E Roberts X  / X  / 60 
S Roberts  /  /  / 100 
S Smit  / X 80 
S Worboys  / - - - -

100 (resigned 14.10.19)

 

Contact Us: Via the School Office

Background Slideshow Images